Explosion hits residential building in Ganja - Updated
An explosion has hit a four-storeyed building in Azerbaijan's Ganja.
Kanal24  reports citing Report's western bureau that the incident, as a result of which part of the third block subsided, occurred near the Fuzuli park.
The names of those who died and was injured during the explosion in a residential building in Ganja were made public.
The body of Jumal Taleh oglu Jumalzade born in 1994 was recovered from the debris and handed over to the Ganja Forensic Study and Pathologic Anatomy unit under the Ministry of Health.
Orkhan Oqtay oghlu Mammadov, born in 1997, was rescued from the debris and rushed to hospital. His state is assessed as severe.
Nigar Taghi qizi Taghiyeva born in 1971 and her son Huseyn Oqtay oghlu Heydarov, born in 1994, were found and extracted from under the ruins.
Taghiyeva was reportedly a secondary school teacher.
Two bodies have been extracted from the debris during the explosion that hit a residential building in Ganja.
Search operations continue.
The Minister of Emergency Situations, Kamaladdin Heydarov has visited the site of explosion in the city of Ganja.
Kanal24  reports citing Western Bureau of Report News Agency that the minister who got acquainted with the situation informed the journalists about the situation.
Heydarov said that three people who remained under the destructions died and one was seriously injured during the incident. "We received information about the incident at 5:45 a.m. Three people died and one was seriously injured. Since the injured is a serviceman, he was taken to the military hospital. He is reportedly in a serious condition. At present, rescue and search operations are underway. If there is no response from the canine service, cleaning works will be carried out. Then the decision whether to keep the building or to demolish and rebuild it again will be adopted”.