Second phase of TANAP’s construction is 85 % complete
The construction works on the second phase of the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), aiming to transport Azerbaijani gas to Turkey and further to Europe, has been completed by 85%, Anadolu Agency quoted Director General of SOCAR Turkey Energy A.S Zaur Gahramanov as saying.
According to him, Azerbaijani gas has already reached Eskisehir through TANAP gas pipeline and the works on this section are progressing: "The pipeline will reach the Greek border in June 2019. After the trial, the gas will be transported to Greece by the end of 2019.
TANAP project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan`s Shah Deniz field to the western borders of Turkey. The gas will be delivered to Turkey in 2018 and after completion of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline`s construction the gas will be delivered to Europe in early 2020. Overall construction works on TANAP gas pipeline are 94,80% completed.
The length of TANAP is 1,850 kilometers with an initial capacity of 16 billion cubic meters of gas. Around six billion cubic meters of this gas is meant to be delivered to Turkey, with the remaining volume to be supplied to Europe.
The share distribution in TANAP is as follows: Southern Gas Corridor CJSC - 51 percent, SOCAR Turkey Enerji - 7 percent, Botas - 30 percent, and BP - 12 percent.